PM md. 63: Difference between revisions

Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
No edit summary
 
(15 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Category:Weapons]]
[[Category:Weapons of Vietnam]]
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="margin:auto;text-align: center;width:90%"
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="margin:auto;text-align: center;width:90%"
|-
|-
Line 7: Line 9:
! rowspan=2 | [[Ammo]]  
! rowspan=2 | [[Ammo]]  
|-
|-
|[[File:Flag_vc_new.png|50px]]<br><strong>[[VC]]</strong>|| [[File:Md63.png|512px]]<br><b> [[PM md. 63]]</b> || [[File:Weapon md63.svg|512px]] || [[File:Class_Assault.png|50px]] <b>[[Assault]]<br>|| 30 / 90
|[[File:Flag_vc_new.png|50px]]<br><strong>[[VC]]</strong>|| [[File:Md63.png|512px]]<br><b> [[PM md. 63]]</b> || [[File:Weapon md63.svg|512px]] || [[File:Class_Assault.png|50px]] <b>[[Assault]]<br>|| 30[[+1]] / 90
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 20: Line 22:
! rowspan=2 | [[Bayonet]]   
! rowspan=2 | [[Bayonet]]   
! rowspan=2 | [[Rifle Grenades]]   
! rowspan=2 | [[Rifle Grenades]]   
! colspan=2 | Reload Speed
|-
|-
|38||×2.52 = 95.76||×1.2 = 45.6||×1.15 = 43.7||×0.8 = 30.4||×0.75 = 0.75||NO||NO
! Partial!! Empty
|-
|38||×2.52 = 95.76||×1.2 = 45.6||×1.15 = 43.7||×0.8 = 30.4||×0.75 = 0.75||YES||NO||2.3 Seconds||2.66 Seconds
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 36: Line 41:
! rolspan=2 | [[Weight]]
! rolspan=2 | [[Weight]]
|-
|-
|[[PM md. 63]]||[[Assault Rifles]]||Auto+Semi||600 RPM||7.47° & 1.35° [[ADS]]||0.940||715 m/s||7.9g (121.916 gr)||3.1 kg (6.38 lbs)   
|[[PM md. 63]]||[[Assault Rifles]]||Auto+Semi||600 RPM||7.47° & 1.35° [[ADS]]||0.940||715 m/s||7.9 g (121.916 gr)||3.1 kg (6.38 lbs)   
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 42: Line 47:
|-
|-
! rowspan=2 | Full name  
! rowspan=2 | Full name  
! rowspan=2 | [[Ammo Type]]
! rowspan=2 | [[Caliber]]
! rowspan=2 | [[Place of Origin]]
! rowspan=2 | [[Place of Origin]]
! rowspan=2 | [[Date]]
! rowspan=2 | [[Date]]
! rowspan=2 | [[Armory]]   
! rowspan=2 | [[Manufacturer]]   
! rowspan=2 | Barrel Length
! rowspan=2 | Barrel Length
! rowspan=2 | Total Length
! rowspan=2 | Total Length
! rowspan=2 | [[Weapon Script Name]]
! rowspan=2 | [[Weapon Script Name]]
|-
|-
|Pistol Mitralieră model 1963||7.62x39||Romania||1963||ROMARM via RATMIL||16.3 in (415 mm)||34.3 in (870 mm)||weapon_md63
|Pistol Mitralieră model 1963||[[7.62x39mm]]||[[Romania]]||1963||ROMARM via RATMIL||16.3 in (415 mm)||34.3 in (870 mm)||weapon_md63
|-
|-
|}
|}




<hr>
=HISTORY=
In the early 1960s, the Romanian Army used mostly PPSh-41, Oriţa submachine guns and imported AK-47 rifles. With the development of the stamped Type 4 AKM receiver, and the Soviet Union's call to each of the Warsaw Pact's nations to produce their own assault rifles chambered in 7.62mm, be they AK-47 pattern or not, the Romanian State Arsenal developed an AKM clone featuring a forward-pointing front handgrip molded into the lower handguard, called the Pistol Mitralieră model 1963 (literally 'machine pistol' model 1963). The underfolding stock version is designated the Pistol Mitralieră model 1965, and features a rear-pointing front handgrip, allowing the underfolding stock to be completely retracted.
In the early 1960s, the Romanian Army used mostly [[PPSh-41]], Oriţa submachine guns and imported [[AK-47]] rifles. With the development of the stamped Type 4 [[AKM]] receiver, and the [[Soviet Union]]'s call to each of the Warsaw Pact's nations to produce their own assault rifles chambered in 7.62mm, be they AK-47 pattern or not, the Romanian State Arsenal developed an AKM clone featuring a forward-pointing front handgrip molded into the lower handguard, called the Pistol Mitralieră model 1963 (literally 'machine pistol' model 1963). The underfolding stock version is designated the Pistol Mitralieră model 1965, and features a rear-pointing front handgrip, allowing the underfolding stock to be completely retracted.
<br>[https://simple.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pistol_Mitralier%C4%83_model_1963/1965 SOURCE]
<hr>
<hr>


Line 63: Line 69:
File:PMmd.1963.jpg
File:PMmd.1963.jpg
</gallery>
</gallery>
<hr>


{{#evt:
{{#evt:

Latest revision as of 07:08, 5 November 2024

Factions Weapon Icon Classes Ammo

VC

PM md. 63
Assault
30+1 / 90
Damage Base Headshot × Chest × Stomach × Leg × Arm × Bayonet Rifle Grenades Reload Speed
Partial Empty
38 ×2.52 = 95.76 ×1.2 = 45.6 ×1.15 = 43.7 ×0.8 = 30.4 ×0.75 = 0.75 YES NO 2.3 Seconds 2.66 Seconds
Designation Weapon Type Fire Modes Fire Rate Bullet Spread ° Range Modifier Muzzle Velocity Projectile weight Weight
PM md. 63 Assault Rifles Auto+Semi 600 RPM 7.47° & 1.35° ADS 0.940 715 m/s 7.9 g (121.916 gr) 3.1 kg (6.38 lbs)
Full name Caliber Place of Origin Date Manufacturer Barrel Length Total Length Weapon Script Name
Pistol Mitralieră model 1963 7.62x39mm Romania 1963 ROMARM via RATMIL 16.3 in (415 mm) 34.3 in (870 mm) weapon_md63


HISTORY

In the early 1960s, the Romanian Army used mostly PPSh-41, Oriţa submachine guns and imported AK-47 rifles. With the development of the stamped Type 4 AKM receiver, and the Soviet Union's call to each of the Warsaw Pact's nations to produce their own assault rifles chambered in 7.62mm, be they AK-47 pattern or not, the Romanian State Arsenal developed an AKM clone featuring a forward-pointing front handgrip molded into the lower handguard, called the Pistol Mitralieră model 1963 (literally 'machine pistol' model 1963). The underfolding stock version is designated the Pistol Mitralieră model 1965, and features a rear-pointing front handgrip, allowing the underfolding stock to be completely retracted.
SOURCE