Stoner 63A Commando: Difference between revisions

Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
No edit summary
 
(18 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Category:Weapons]]
[[Category:Weapons of Vietnam]]
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="margin:auto;text-align: center;width:90%"
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="margin:auto;text-align: center;width:90%"
|-
|-
Line 20: Line 22:
! rowspan=2 | [[Bayonet]]   
! rowspan=2 | [[Bayonet]]   
! rowspan=2 | [[Rifle Grenades]]   
! rowspan=2 | [[Rifle Grenades]]   
! colspan=2 | Reload Speed
|-
|-
| ||× = ||× = ||× = ||× = ||× = ||YES NO||YES NO  
! Partial!! Empty
|-
|33||×2.5 = 82.5||×1.2 = 39.6||×1.15 = 37.95||×0.8 = 26.4||×0.75 = 19.8||NO||NO||2.66 Seconds||3.233 Seconds
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 31: Line 36:
! rowspan=2 | [[Fire Rate]]  
! rowspan=2 | [[Fire Rate]]  
! rolspan=2 | [[Bullet Spread °]]
! rolspan=2 | [[Bullet Spread °]]
! rolspan=2 | [[Bipod]] [[Bullet Spread °]]
! rolspan=2 | [[Range Modifier]]
! rolspan=2 | [[Range Modifier]]
! rolspan=2 | [[Muzzle Velocity]]
! rolspan=2 | [[Muzzle Velocity]]
Line 37: Line 41:
! rolspan=2 | [[Weight]]
! rolspan=2 | [[Weight]]
|-
|-
|[[]]||[[]]||Auto+Semi||RPM||° & ° [[ADS]]||° & ° [[ADS]]|| ||m/s||g (gr)||kg (lbs)   
|[[Mark 23 Mod 0]]||[[LMGs]]||Auto||800 RPM||9.43° & 2.62° [[ADS]]||0.935||991 m/s||12.3 g (189.8 gr)||12.3 kg (27.12 lbs)   
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 43: Line 47:
|-
|-
! rowspan=2 | Full name  
! rowspan=2 | Full name  
! rowspan=2 | [[Ammo Type]]
! rowspan=2 | [[Caliber]]
! rowspan=2 | [[Place of Origin]]
! rowspan=2 | [[Place of Origin]]
! rowspan=2 | [[Date]]
! rowspan=2 | [[Date]]
! rowspan=2 | [[Armory]]   
! rowspan=2 | [[Manufacturer]]   
! rowspan=2 | Barrel Length
! rowspan=2 | Barrel Length
! rowspan=2 | Total Length
! rowspan=2 | Total Length
! rowspan=2 | [[Weapon Script Name]]
! rowspan=2 | [[Weapon Script Name]]
|-
|-
|FN||AT||PoO||D8||Arm||in (mm)||in (mm)||weapon_
|Stoner 63A Commando||[[5.56mm]]||[[USA]]||1966|| Cadillac Gage <br>Knight's Armament Company ||15.7 in (398.8 mm)||36 in (913 mm)||weapon_stoner63
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 57: Line 61:


<hr>
<hr>
The Stoner 63, designed by Eugene Stoner, is an innovative modular weapon system developed during the Vietnam War era. Its versatility allowed it to be configured as a rifle, carbine, light machine gun, or even a vehicle-mounted weapon. Its lightweight design and ability to quickly change configurations made it ideal for jungle warfare conditions in Vietnam, where mobility and adaptability were crucial. Despite its promising features, production and deployment were limited, and it didn't see widespread use due to various factors including cost and reliability issues. However, its legacy as a forward-thinking firearm design continues to influence modern small arms development.
The [[Stoner 63]], designed by Eugene Stoner, is an innovative modular weapon system developed during the [[Vietnam War]] era. Its versatility allowed it to be configured as an [[assault rifle]], [[carbine]], [[light machine gun]], or even a vehicle-mounted weapon. Its lightweight design and ability to quickly change configurations made it ideal for jungle warfare conditions in Vietnam, where mobility and adaptability were crucial. Despite its promising features, production and deployment were limited, and it didn't see widespread use due to various factors including cost and reliability issues. However, its legacy as a forward-thinking firearm design continues to influence modern small arms development.


=HISTORY=
=HISTORY=
Line 69: Line 73:


<gallery mode="packed" heights="400px">
<gallery mode="packed" heights="400px">
File:
File:WKhRBxB.jpeg
File:Stoner64COM.jpg
File:5o4endc38l0a1.jpg|Navy SEALS X-Ray Platoon. Taken on a dock near Ben Tre in Southeast Vietnam. The SEAL in the center of the group, Lt. Michael Collins, is carrying a Stoner 63A1 Mk 23 Mod 0 Commando with a short 15.7 in (398.8 mm) barrel. Lt. Michael Collins, KIA March 4th, 1971. Photo credit: US Navy.
File:ElRvmps.jpeg
File:Navy-SEALs-Foxtrot-One-Team-Vietnam-1-1024x770.jpg|Navy SEALs of Foxtrot Platoon with their weapons, including multiple Stoner 63 rifles. (Photo: US Navy SEAL Museum)
File:1584800349 stoner-63-lmg-vietnam-greg-2.jpg|All "seals" are armed with various configurations of the Stoner 63. On the shoulder of the fighter on the right is a machine gun with a disconnected butt. Photo: “The Coronado Times”
</gallery>
</gallery>


Line 91: Line 100:
service=youtube
service=youtube
|id=https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8LVWNGRjD0g
|id=https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8LVWNGRjD0g
|alignment=inline
}}
{{#evt:
service=youtube
|id=https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0ON5sSwprQU
|alignment=inline
|alignment=inline
}}
}}

Latest revision as of 02:15, 1 October 2025

Factions Weapon Icon Classes Ammo

US

Stoner 63A Commando
Gunner
150 / 30
Damage Base Headshot × Chest × Stomach × Leg × Arm × Bayonet Rifle Grenades Reload Speed
Partial Empty
33 ×2.5 = 82.5 ×1.2 = 39.6 ×1.15 = 37.95 ×0.8 = 26.4 ×0.75 = 19.8 NO NO 2.66 Seconds 3.233 Seconds
Designation Weapon Type Fire Modes Fire Rate Bullet Spread ° Range Modifier Muzzle Velocity Projectile weight Weight
Mark 23 Mod 0 LMGs Auto 800 RPM 9.43° & 2.62° ADS 0.935 991 m/s 12.3 g (189.8 gr) 12.3 kg (27.12 lbs)
Full name Caliber Place of Origin Date Manufacturer Barrel Length Total Length Weapon Script Name
Stoner 63A Commando 5.56mm USA 1966 Cadillac Gage
Knight's Armament Company
15.7 in (398.8 mm) 36 in (913 mm) weapon_stoner63



The Stoner 63, designed by Eugene Stoner, is an innovative modular weapon system developed during the Vietnam War era. Its versatility allowed it to be configured as an assault rifle, carbine, light machine gun, or even a vehicle-mounted weapon. Its lightweight design and ability to quickly change configurations made it ideal for jungle warfare conditions in Vietnam, where mobility and adaptability were crucial. Despite its promising features, production and deployment were limited, and it didn't see widespread use due to various factors including cost and reliability issues. However, its legacy as a forward-thinking firearm design continues to influence modern small arms development.

HISTORY

After leaving ArmaLite, Eugene Stoner, renowned for his military small arms designs, conceived a modular weapon system adaptable to multiple configurations. Collaborating with Cadillac Gage's Howard Carson in Costa Mesa, California, Stoner developed the system, which was built around a common receiver with interchangeable parts. The first prototype, the Stoner M69W, was completed in 1962, followed by the Stoner 62. The focus later shifted to the smaller 5.56×45mm cartridge, leading to the production of the Stoner 63 in 1963.

Despite initial interest and adoption by the U.S. Marines for trials, the Stoner 63 faced reliability issues in Army tests, leading to the improved Stoner 63A in 1966. Further enhancements were attempted in the XM207 variant from 1969 to 1971, including modifications to improve firing rates and structural integrity. However, the project was ultimately discontinued in 1971 after U.S. military priorities shifted following the Vietnam War withdrawal announcement.

A small number of Stoner 63 and 63A units were used by U.S. Navy SEALs in Vietnam, but by the late 1980s, the system was phased out in favor of newer designs like the M249 SAW.
SOURCE