Madsen M/50: Difference between revisions

Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 18: Line 18:
! rowspan=2 | Leg ×
! rowspan=2 | Leg ×
! rowspan=2 | Arm ×
! rowspan=2 | Arm ×
! rowspan=2 | [[Bayonet]] 
! colspan=2 | Reload Speed
! rowspan=2 | [[Rifle Grenades]] 
|-
! Partial!! Empty
|-
|-
|-
|35||×2.4 = 84||×1.3 = 45.5||×1.2 = 42||×0.8 = 28||×0.75 = 26.25||NO||NO  
|35||×2.4 = 84||×1.3 = 45.5||×1.2 = 42||×0.8 = 28||×0.75 = 26.25||NO||NO  

Revision as of 09:12, 20 June 2024

Factions Weapon Icon Classes Ammo

US

Madsen M/50
Medic
Engineer
Radioman
32 / 96
Damage Base Headshot × Chest × Stomach × Leg × Arm × Reload Speed
Partial Empty
35 ×2.4 = 84 ×1.3 = 45.5 ×1.2 = 42 ×0.8 = 28 ×0.75 = 26.25 NO NO
Designation Weapon Type Fire Modes Fire Rate Bullet Spread ° Range Modifier Muzzle Velocity Projectile weight Weight
M-50 SMG Auto 550 RPM 7.25° & 2.05° ADS 0.83 400 m/s 7.5 g (115.74 gr) 3.15 kg (6.94 lbs)
Full name Caliber Place of Origin Date Armory Barrel Length Total Length Weapon Script Name
Madsen M-50 9x19mm Denmark 1958 Dansk Industri Syndikat 7.75 in (197 mm) 31.3 in (795 mm) weapon_m50



The Madsen M-50 or M/50 is a submachine gun introduced in 1950. It was produced by the Danish company Dansk Industri Syndikat of Copenhagen, Denmark.

HISTORY

The M/50 is a modified version of the M/46, with the main improvement being a simplified retracting handle. Introduced at Mosede Fort on 7 November 1950, it was in use until 1953.

Constructed from stamped sheet metal, the M/50 uses an open bolt design with a fixed firing pin. Both the M/46 and M/50 are made from two stamped metal pieces with an integrated rear pistol grip and magazine housing. These pieces fit together like a clam shell with a hinge at the rear of the pistol grip and are secured by a threaded barrel locking nut. The hollow pistol grip provides storage for a magazine loading tool.

The M/50 features a tubular steel folding stock covered in leather, which folds to the right side. It fires only in full-auto mode and has a safety lever located in front of the forward magazine housing. To fire, the operator must grip the magazine housing and hold down the safety lever.
SOURCE