Vz. 58: Difference between revisions

Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
No edit summary
 
(5 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Category:Weapons]]
[[Category:Weapons of Vietnam]]
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="margin:auto;text-align: center;width:90%"
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="margin:auto;text-align: center;width:90%"
|-
|-
Line 7: Line 9:
! rowspan=2 | [[Ammo]]  
! rowspan=2 | [[Ammo]]  
|-
|-
|[[File:Flag_vc_new.png|50px]]<br><strong>[[VC]]</strong>|| [[File:Vz58.png|512px]]<br><b> [[vz. 58]]</b> || [[File:Weapon vz58.svg|512px]] || [[File:Class_Assault.png|50px]] <b>[[Assault]]<br>|| 30 / 90
|[[File:Flag_vc_new.png|50px]]<br><strong>[[VC]]</strong>|| [[File:Vz58.png|512px]]<br><b> [[vz. 58]]</b> || [[File:Weapon vz58.svg|512px]] || [[File:Class_Assault.png|50px]] <b>[[Assault]]<br>|| 30[[+1]] / 90
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 18: Line 20:
! rowspan=2 | Leg ×
! rowspan=2 | Leg ×
! rowspan=2 | Arm ×
! rowspan=2 | Arm ×
! rowspan=2 | [[Bayonet]]
! rowspan=2 | [[Bayonet]]
! rowspan=2 | [[Rifle Grenades]]
! rowspan=2 | [[Rifle Grenades]]  
! colspan=2 | Reload Speed
|-
|-
|34||×2.52 = 85.68||×1.2 = 40.8||×1.15 = 39.1||×0.8 = 27.2||×0.75 = 25.5||YES||NO  
! Partial!! Empty
|-
|34||×2.52 = 85.68||×1.2 = 40.8||×1.15 = 39.1||×0.8 = 27.2||×0.75 = 25.5||YES||NO||2.966 Seconds||3.66 Seconds
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 50: Line 55:
! rowspan=2 | [[Weapon Script Name]]
! rowspan=2 | [[Weapon Script Name]]
|-
|-
| 7,62 mm samopal vzor 58||7.62x39mm||[[Czechslovakia]]||1959||Česká zbrojovka Uherský Brod||15.4 in (390 mm)||33.3 in (845 mm)||weapon_vz58
| 7,62 mm samopal vzor 58||[[7.62x39mm]]||[[Czechslovakia]]||1959||Česká zbrojovka Uherský Brod||15.4 in (390 mm)||33.3 in (845 mm)||weapon_vz58
|-
|-
|}
|}

Latest revision as of 21:58, 20 March 2025

Factions Weapon Icon Classes Ammo

VC

vz. 58
Assault
30+1 / 90
Damage Base Headshot × Chest × Stomach × Leg × Arm × Bayonet Rifle Grenades Reload Speed
Partial Empty
34 ×2.52 = 85.68 ×1.2 = 40.8 ×1.15 = 39.1 ×0.8 = 27.2 ×0.75 = 25.5 YES NO 2.966 Seconds 3.66 Seconds
Designation Weapon Type Fire Modes Fire Rate Bullet Spread ° Range Modifier Muzzle Velocity Projectile weight Weight
vz. 58 Assault Rifle Auto+Semi 800 RPM 8.21° & 1.90° ADS 0.935 715 m/s 7.9g (121.916 gr) 3.8 kg (8.37 lbs)
Full name Caliber Place of Origin Date Manufacturer Barrel Length Total Length Weapon Script Name
7,62 mm samopal vzor 58 7.62x39mm Czechslovakia 1959 Česká zbrojovka Uherský Brod 15.4 in (390 mm) 33.3 in (845 mm) weapon_vz58


HISTORY

The vz. 58 (or Sa vz. 58) is a 7.62×39mm assault rifle designed and manufactured in Czechoslovakia and accepted into service in the late 1950s as the 7,62 mm samopal vzor 58, replacing the vz. 52 self-loading rifle and the 7.62×25mm Tokarev Sa 24 and Sa 26 submachine guns.

While externally the vz. 58 resembles the Soviet AK-47, it is a different design based on a short-stroke gas piston. It shares no parts with Kalashnikov rifles, including the magazine.
SOURCE