Type 58: Difference between revisions

Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
No edit summary
 
(5 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Category:Weapons]]
[[Category:Weapons of Vietnam]]
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="margin:auto;text-align: center;width:90%"
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="margin:auto;text-align: center;width:90%"
|-
|-
Line 7: Line 9:
! rowspan=2 | [[Ammo]]  
! rowspan=2 | [[Ammo]]  
|-
|-
|[[File:Flag_vc_new.png|50px]]<br><strong>[[VC]]</strong>|| [[File:Type58.png|500px]]<br><b>[[Type 58]]</b> || [[File:Weapon type58.svg|500px]] || [[File:Class_Assault.png|50px]] <b>[[Assault]]<br> || 30 / 90
|[[File:Flag_vc_new.png|50px]]<br><strong>[[VC]]</strong>|| [[File:Type58.png|500px]]<br><b>[[Type 58]]</b> || [[File:Weapon type58.svg|500px]] || [[File:Class_Assault.png|50px]] <b>[[Assault]]<br> || 30[[+1]] / 90
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 20: Line 22:
! rowspan=2 | [[Bayonet]]   
! rowspan=2 | [[Bayonet]]   
! rowspan=2 | [[Rifle Grenades]]   
! rowspan=2 | [[Rifle Grenades]]   
! colspan=2 | Reload Speed
|-
|-
| 38 ||×2.52 = 95.76||×1.2 = 45.6||×1.15 = 43.7||×0.8 = 30.4||×0.75 = 28.5||YES||NO  
! Partial!! Empty
|-
| 38 ||×2.52 = 95.76||×1.2 = 45.6||×1.15 = 43.7||×0.8 = 30.4||×0.75 = 28.5||YES||NO ||2.433 Seconds|| 3.2 Seconds
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 50: Line 55:
! rowspan=2 | [[Weapon Script Name]]
! rowspan=2 | [[Weapon Script Name]]
|-
|-
|58식자동보총||7.62x39||[[North Korea]]||1958||Factory 61/65||16.3 in (41.5 cm)||35 in (88 cm)||weapon_type58
|58식자동보총||[[7.62x39mm]]||[[North Korea]]||1958||Factory 61/65||16.3 in (41.5 cm)||35 in (88 cm)||weapon_type58
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 63: Line 68:
The Type 58, a licensed copy of the AK-47 with a milled receiver, featured identifying marks like a five-point star and was exported to countries such as Cuba and [[Vietnam]] in the 1960s. While the weapon had a firing rate of 600-650 RPM, its quality varied from average to poor, and early models lacked bayonet lugs.
The Type 58, a licensed copy of the AK-47 with a milled receiver, featured identifying marks like a five-point star and was exported to countries such as Cuba and [[Vietnam]] in the 1960s. While the weapon had a firing rate of 600-650 RPM, its quality varied from average to poor, and early models lacked bayonet lugs.


North Korea manufactured the Type 58 in two factories (Factory 61 and Factory 65) and produced full wood-stock and under-folding-stock variants. The AK rifles were later supplemented by Type 63 [[SKS]] rifles for the Labor-Farming Red Guard.
North Korea manufactured the Type 58 in two factories (Factory 61 and Factory 65) and produced full wood-stock and under-folding-stock variants. The AK rifles were later supplemented by [[Type 63]] and [[SKS]] rifles for the Labor-Farming Red Guard.
<br>[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Type_58_assault_rifle SOURCE]
<br>[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Type_58_assault_rifle SOURCE]
<br>[https://web.archive.org/web/20230312213305/https://www.tactical-life.com/firearms/rifles/north-korean-ak-rifles/ SOURCE]
<br>[https://web.archive.org/web/20230312213305/https://www.tactical-life.com/firearms/rifles/north-korean-ak-rifles/ SOURCE]

Latest revision as of 07:09, 5 November 2024

Factions Weapon Icon Classes Ammo

VC

Type 58
Assault
30+1 / 90
Damage Base Headshot × Chest × Stomach × Leg × Arm × Bayonet Rifle Grenades Reload Speed
Partial Empty
38 ×2.52 = 95.76 ×1.2 = 45.6 ×1.15 = 43.7 ×0.8 = 30.4 ×0.75 = 28.5 YES NO 2.433 Seconds 3.2 Seconds
Designation Weapon Type Fire Modes Fire Rate Bullet Spread ° Range Modifier Muzzle Velocity Projectile weight Weight
Type 58 Assault Rifle Auto+Semi 600 RPM 7.47° & 1.35° ADS 0.940 715 m/s 7.9 g (121.91 gr) 3.1 kg (6.83 lbs)
Full name Caliber Place of Origin Date Manufacturer Barrel Length Total Length Weapon Script Name
58식자동보총 7.62x39mm North Korea 1958 Factory 61/65 16.3 in (41.5 cm) 35 in (88 cm) weapon_type58



The Type 58 AK is a North Korean copy of the Soviet AK-47, manufactured starting in 1958. It was produced with minimal modifications, retaining the design of the original AK-47. North Korean-supplied Type 58 rifles were used by the North Vietnamese Army and Viet Cong forces, alongside Soviet and Chinese variants of the AK-47, contributing to the communist forces' firepower during the conflict.

HISTORY

After the Korean War (1950–1953), North Korea, allied with the Soviet Union, received military support that enabled the production of the Type 58 assault rifle, which began in 1958 using initially Soviet components. Around 800,000 Type 58s were produced before manufacturing shifted to the Type 68 in 1968 due to the increasing complexity of making the Type 58.

The Type 58, a licensed copy of the AK-47 with a milled receiver, featured identifying marks like a five-point star and was exported to countries such as Cuba and Vietnam in the 1960s. While the weapon had a firing rate of 600-650 RPM, its quality varied from average to poor, and early models lacked bayonet lugs.

North Korea manufactured the Type 58 in two factories (Factory 61 and Factory 65) and produced full wood-stock and under-folding-stock variants. The AK rifles were later supplemented by Type 63 and SKS rifles for the Labor-Farming Red Guard.
SOURCE
SOURCE
SOURCE