XM21: Difference between revisions

Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
No edit summary
 
(8 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Category:Weapons]]
[[Category:Weapons of Vietnam]]
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="margin:auto;text-align: center;width:90%"
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="margin:auto;text-align: center;width:90%"
|-
|-
Line 20: Line 22:
! rowspan=2 | [[Bayonet]]   
! rowspan=2 | [[Bayonet]]   
! rowspan=2 | [[Rifle Grenades]]   
! rowspan=2 | [[Rifle Grenades]]   
! colspan=2 | Reload Speed
|-
|-
| ||× = ||× = ||× = ||× = ||× = ||YES NO||YES NO
! Partial!! Empty
|-
|42||×2.4 = 100.8||×1.28 = 53.76||×1.23 = 51.66||×0.8 = 33.6||×0.7 = 29.4||YES||NO||2.4 Seconds||3.233 Seconds
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 36: Line 41:
! rolspan=2 | [[Weight]]
! rolspan=2 | [[Weight]]
|-
|-
|[[]]||[[Sniper Rifles]]||Semi|| RPM||° & ° [[ADS]]||RM|| m/s|| g ( gr)|| kg ( lbs)   
|[[Rifle, 7.62 mm, Sniper, M21]]||[[Sniper Rifles]]||Semi||700 RPM||8.4° & 0.25° [[ADS]]||0.965||850 m/s||10 g (154.3 gr)||4.1 kg (9.04 lbs)   
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 45: Line 50:
! rowspan=2 | [[Place of Origin]]
! rowspan=2 | [[Place of Origin]]
! rowspan=2 | [[Date]]
! rowspan=2 | [[Date]]
! rowspan=2 | [[Armory]]   
! rowspan=2 | [[Manufacturer]]   
! rowspan=2 | Barrel Length
! rowspan=2 | Barrel Length
! rowspan=2 | Total Length
! rowspan=2 | Total Length
! rowspan=2 | [[Weapon Script Name]]
! rowspan=2 | [[Weapon Script Name]]
|-
|-
|FN||CAL||[[PoO]]||D8||ARM|| in ( mm)|| in ( mm)||weapon_
|M21 Sniper Weapon System||7.62x51||[[USA]]||1968||Rock Island Arsenal<br>Springfield Armory<br>Smith Enterprise, Inc.||22 in (560 mm)|| 44 in (1118 mm)||weapon_m21s
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 56: Line 61:


<hr>
<hr>
DESCRIPTION GOES HERE
The M21 Sniper Weapon System (SWS) in the US Army is a national match grade [[M14]] rifle, selected for accuracy, and renamed the M21 rifle. The M21 uses a commercially procured 3–9× variable power telescopic sight, modified for use with the sniper rifle. It is chambered for the 7.62×51mm NATO cartridge
=HISTORY=
=HISTORY=
TEXT GOES HERE
The use of sharpshooters (or snipers) in U.S. military history dates back to the Revolutionary War (1775–1781). Every subsequent military action has relied on their specialized skills. In 1955-1956, the U.S. Army Marksmanship Training Unit attempted to reiterate lessons from past wars, but this program was short-lived due to the expectation of future nuclear conflicts.
<br>[ SOURCE]
 
When the [[M14]] service rifle was adopted, no sniper version was created, and the sniper designation in squads was discontinued. The [[Vietnam War]] revived the need for [[snipers]], leading to limited training and deployment. U.S. Marines were issued bolt-action hunting rifles, while U.S. Army snipers received XM21 rifles, converted from National Match M14s with 3-9x Redfield Adjustable Ranging Telescopes and special ammunition. The XM21, first fielded in 1969, had a walnut stock, and an improved version with a fiberglass stock was designated the M21 in 1972. The M21 was the primary sniper rifle until it was replaced by the M24 in 1988, though it was re-issued in the Iraq War.
 
The M21, weighing 11 pounds without the scope and using a 20-round box magazine, faced criticism for being difficult to maintain in the field. Despite this, it saw action during the Vietnam War, the Invasion of Grenada in 1983, and was used by some National Guard and specialized active units. It served as the main sniper rifle until 1988, with M14 and M21 variants reappearing in the Iraq and Afghan wars in the 2000s.
<br>[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/M21_Sniper_Weapon_System SOURCE]
<hr>
<hr>




<gallery mode="packed" heights="400px">
<gallery mode="packed" heights="400px">
File:
File:AD318A26-48D6-4EF9-8921-9212B8558790.jpeg
File:M21a.jpg
File:T44E4 and M14 AWC and XM21 sniper left profile4.jpg
File:Sniper Rifles M40 XM21.jpg|Vietnam War era sniper rifles, US Army XM21 (top) and USMC [[M40]] (bottom)
File:Rifle M21 2.jpg|Mounted to the side of the M21 was a unique 3-9x40mm ART scope.
File:FrCqX VXwAAR7vo.jpg|The Silent Sniper System was evaluated in Vietnam but wasn't popular due to its size, weight, and unworked bugs in the design. Snipers lacked confidence in hitting targets beyond 250 meters, preferring the XM21 sniper rifle with a Sionics sound suppressor.
File:FrCqX XWYAYeaRk.jpg|A 25th Infantry Division sniper is seen here in Vietnam wielding an XM21 sniper rifle outfitted with an AN/PVS-2 Starlight scope and Sionics sound suppressor. This was state of the art at the time.
File:M21-FAN-3.jpg|Sergeant Adelbert Waldron was the top scoring US sniper in Vietnam with 109 kills. He is seen here with his XM-21 sniper rifle.
</gallery>
</gallery>


Line 73: Line 89:
{{#evt:
{{#evt:
service=youtube
service=youtube
|id=
|id=https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pL-dLeWvbss
|alignment=inline
}}
 
{{#evt:
service=youtube
|id=https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nsSRY5h0Tao
|alignment=inline
|description=
}}
 
{{#evt:
service=youtube
|id=https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9iOoc_1lLSo
|alignment=inline
|alignment=inline
|description=
|description=
}}
}}

Latest revision as of 08:00, 5 November 2024

Factions Weapon Icon Classes Ammo

US

XM21
Sniper 20 / 40
Damage Base Headshot × Chest × Stomach × Leg × Arm × Bayonet Rifle Grenades Reload Speed
Partial Empty
42 ×2.4 = 100.8 ×1.28 = 53.76 ×1.23 = 51.66 ×0.8 = 33.6 ×0.7 = 29.4 YES NO 2.4 Seconds 3.233 Seconds
Designation Weapon Type Fire Modes Fire Rate Bullet Spread ° Range Modifier Muzzle Velocity Projectile weight Weight
Rifle, 7.62 mm, Sniper, M21 Sniper Rifles Semi 700 RPM 8.4° & 0.25° ADS 0.965 850 m/s 10 g (154.3 gr) 4.1 kg (9.04 lbs)
Full name Caliber Place of Origin Date Manufacturer Barrel Length Total Length Weapon Script Name
M21 Sniper Weapon System 7.62x51 USA 1968 Rock Island Arsenal
Springfield Armory
Smith Enterprise, Inc.
22 in (560 mm) 44 in (1118 mm) weapon_m21s



The M21 Sniper Weapon System (SWS) in the US Army is a national match grade M14 rifle, selected for accuracy, and renamed the M21 rifle. The M21 uses a commercially procured 3–9× variable power telescopic sight, modified for use with the sniper rifle. It is chambered for the 7.62×51mm NATO cartridge

HISTORY

The use of sharpshooters (or snipers) in U.S. military history dates back to the Revolutionary War (1775–1781). Every subsequent military action has relied on their specialized skills. In 1955-1956, the U.S. Army Marksmanship Training Unit attempted to reiterate lessons from past wars, but this program was short-lived due to the expectation of future nuclear conflicts.

When the M14 service rifle was adopted, no sniper version was created, and the sniper designation in squads was discontinued. The Vietnam War revived the need for snipers, leading to limited training and deployment. U.S. Marines were issued bolt-action hunting rifles, while U.S. Army snipers received XM21 rifles, converted from National Match M14s with 3-9x Redfield Adjustable Ranging Telescopes and special ammunition. The XM21, first fielded in 1969, had a walnut stock, and an improved version with a fiberglass stock was designated the M21 in 1972. The M21 was the primary sniper rifle until it was replaced by the M24 in 1988, though it was re-issued in the Iraq War.

The M21, weighing 11 pounds without the scope and using a 20-round box magazine, faced criticism for being difficult to maintain in the field. Despite this, it saw action during the Vietnam War, the Invasion of Grenada in 1983, and was used by some National Guard and specialized active units. It served as the main sniper rifle until 1988, with M14 and M21 variants reappearing in the Iraq and Afghan wars in the 2000s.
SOURCE