AVT-40: Difference between revisions

Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
No edit summary
 
(10 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Category:Weapons]]
[[Category:Weapons of Vietnam]]
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="margin:auto;text-align: center;width:90%"
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="margin:auto;text-align: center;width:90%"
|-
|-
Line 7: Line 9:
! rowspan=2 | [[Ammo]]  
! rowspan=2 | [[Ammo]]  
|-
|-
|[[File:Flag_vc_new.png|50px]]<br><strong>[[VC]]</strong>|| [[File:Svt40 2.png|512px]]<br><b> [[AVT-40]]</b> || [[File:Weapon svt40.svg|512px]] || [[File:Class_Assault.png|50px]] <b>[[Assault]]</b> || 15 / 45
|[[File:Flag_vc_new.png|50px]]<br><strong>[[VC]]</strong>|| [[File:Svt40 2.png|512px]]<br><b> [[AVT-40]]</b> || [[File:Weapon svt40.svg|512px]] || [[File:Class_Assault.png|50px]] <b>[[Assault]]</b> || 15[[+1]] / 75
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 20: Line 22:
! rowspan=2 | [[Bayonet]]   
! rowspan=2 | [[Bayonet]]   
! rowspan=2 | [[Rifle Grenades]]   
! rowspan=2 | [[Rifle Grenades]]   
! colspan=2 | Reload Speed
|-
|-
|44||×2.4 = 105.6||×1.28 = 56.32||×1.23 = 54.12||×0.8 = 35.2||×0.7 = 30.8||YES||NO  
! Partial!! Empty
|-
|44||×2.4 = 105.6||×1.28 = 56.32||×1.23 = 54.12||×0.8 = 35.2||×0.7 = 30.8||YES||NO||2.733 Seconds||3.5 Seconds 
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 36: Line 41:
! rolspan=2 | [[Weight]]
! rolspan=2 | [[Weight]]
|-
|-
|[[AVT-40]]||[[Battle Riffle]]||Auto+Semi||700 RPM||7.5° & 1.25° [[ADS]]||0.945||830 m/s||9 g (138.89 gr)||3.85 kg (8.48 lbs)   
|[[AVT-40]]||[[Battle Rifle]]||Auto+Semi||700 RPM||7.5° & 1.25° [[ADS]]||0.945||830 m/s||9 g (138.89 gr)||3.85 kg (8.48 lbs)   
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 45: Line 50:
! rowspan=2 | [[Place of Origin]]
! rowspan=2 | [[Place of Origin]]
! rowspan=2 | [[Date]]
! rowspan=2 | [[Date]]
! rowspan=2 | [[Armory]]
! rowspan=2 | [[Manufacturer]]  
! rowspan=2 | Barrel Length
! rowspan=2 | Barrel Length
! rowspan=2 | Total Length
! rowspan=2 | Total Length
! rowspan=2 | [[Weapon Script Name]]
! rowspan=2 | [[Weapon Script Name]]
|-
|-
|AVT-40||7.62x54mm||[[Soviet Union]]||1942||Arm||24.6 in (625 mm)||48.3 in (1,226 mm)||weapon_svt40
|AVT-40||[[7.62x54mm]]||[[Soviet Union]]||1942||Arm||24.6 in (625 mm)||48.3 in (1,226 mm)||weapon_svt40
|-
|-
|}
|}


The select fire variant of the SVT-40. It was been given to [[North Vietnamese]] forces and the [[Việt Cộng]] as military aid.


=HISTORY=
=HISTORY=


The select fire variant of the SVT-40. It was been given to North Vietnamese forces and the [[VIỆT CỘNG]] as military aid.
The AVT-40 (Avtomaticheskaya Vintovka Tokareva 1940) was a Soviet automatic rifle developed during World War II as an evolution of the earlier SVT-40. Designed by Fedor Tokarev, the AVT-40 was introduced in 1942 to address the need for a more versatile infantry weapon that could provide both semi-automatic and fully automatic fire. The SVT-40, while effective, lacked full-auto capability, which the AVT-40 incorporated. However, the AVT-40's full-auto mode proved to be problematic due to its uncontrollable recoil, especially when fired in bursts. This, coupled with issues of durability and the demanding maintenance it required, led to the AVT-40 being less favored by Soviet troops. Production was eventually halted, and Soviet forces reverted to bolt-action rifles and submachine guns, with the AVT-40 becoming a short-lived but notable attempt to improve the firepower of Soviet infantry.
 


<hr>
<hr>
Line 67: Line 74:
File:Anatomy-svt40.png| [https://www.candrsenal.com/product/anatomy-russian-svt-40/ Buy a print of this here]
File:Anatomy-svt40.png| [https://www.candrsenal.com/product/anatomy-russian-svt-40/ Buy a print of this here]
</gallery>
</gallery>
<hr>


{{#evt:
{{#evt:
Line 73: Line 84:
|alignment=inline
|alignment=inline
}}
}}
{{#evt:
{{#evt:
service=youtube
service=youtube
|id=https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pOAfv87LlsA
|id=https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pOAfv87LlsA
|alignment=inline
}}
{{#evt:
service=youtube
|id=https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Uo1skGaBMms
|alignment=inline
|alignment=inline
}}
}}

Latest revision as of 02:22, 14 September 2025

Factions Weapon Icon Classes Ammo

VC

AVT-40
Assault 15+1 / 75
Damage Base Headshot × Chest × Stomach × Leg × Arm × Bayonet Rifle Grenades Reload Speed
Partial Empty
44 ×2.4 = 105.6 ×1.28 = 56.32 ×1.23 = 54.12 ×0.8 = 35.2 ×0.7 = 30.8 YES NO 2.733 Seconds 3.5 Seconds
Designation Weapon Type Fire Modes Fire Rate Bullet Spread ° Range Modifier Muzzle Velocity Projectile weight Weight
AVT-40 Battle Rifle Auto+Semi 700 RPM 7.5° & 1.25° ADS 0.945 830 m/s 9 g (138.89 gr) 3.85 kg (8.48 lbs)
Full name Caliber Place of Origin Date Manufacturer Barrel Length Total Length Weapon Script Name
AVT-40 7.62x54mm Soviet Union 1942 Arm 24.6 in (625 mm) 48.3 in (1,226 mm) weapon_svt40

The select fire variant of the SVT-40. It was been given to North Vietnamese forces and the Việt Cộng as military aid.

HISTORY

The AVT-40 (Avtomaticheskaya Vintovka Tokareva 1940) was a Soviet automatic rifle developed during World War II as an evolution of the earlier SVT-40. Designed by Fedor Tokarev, the AVT-40 was introduced in 1942 to address the need for a more versatile infantry weapon that could provide both semi-automatic and fully automatic fire. The SVT-40, while effective, lacked full-auto capability, which the AVT-40 incorporated. However, the AVT-40's full-auto mode proved to be problematic due to its uncontrollable recoil, especially when fired in bursts. This, coupled with issues of durability and the demanding maintenance it required, led to the AVT-40 being less favored by Soviet troops. Production was eventually halted, and Soviet forces reverted to bolt-action rifles and submachine guns, with the AVT-40 becoming a short-lived but notable attempt to improve the firepower of Soviet infantry.