RP-46: Difference between revisions

Jump to navigation Jump to search
Created page with "{| class="wikitable sortable" style="margin:auto;text-align: center;width:90%" |- ! rowspan=2 style="width:50px" | Factions ! rowspan=2 | Weapon ! rowspan=2 | Icon ! rowspan=2 | Classes ! rowspan=2 | Ammo |- |50px50px<br><strong>USVC</strong>|| 512px<br><b> [[]]</b> || 512px || 50px <b>[[]]</b><br>|| / |- |} {| class="wikitable sortable" style="mar..."
 
No edit summary
 
(14 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Category:Weapons]]
[[Category:Weapons of Vietnam]]
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="margin:auto;text-align: center;width:90%"
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="margin:auto;text-align: center;width:90%"
|-
|-
Line 7: Line 9:
! rowspan=2 | [[Ammo]]  
! rowspan=2 | [[Ammo]]  
|-
|-
|[[File:Flag_vc_new.png|50px]][[File:Flag_us_new.png|50px]]<br><strong>[[USVC]]</strong>|| [[File:.png|512px]]<br><b> [[]]</b> || [[File:.svg|512px]] || [[File:Class_.png|50px]] <b>[[]]</b><br>|| /
|[[File:Flag_vc_new.png|50px]]<br><strong>[[VC]]</strong>|| [[File:Rp46.png|512px]]<br><b>[[RP-46]]</b> || [[File:Weapon rp46.svg|512px]] || [[File:Class_Gunner.png|50px]] <b>[[Gunner]]</b><br> || 125 / 250
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 20: Line 22:
! rowspan=2 | [[Bayonet]]   
! rowspan=2 | [[Bayonet]]   
! rowspan=2 | [[Rifle Grenades]]   
! rowspan=2 | [[Rifle Grenades]]   
! colspan=2 | Reload Speed
|-
|-
| ||× = ||× = ||× = ||× = ||× = ||YES NO||YES NO  
! Partial!! Empty
|-
|43||×2.4 = 103.2||×1.3 = 55.9||×1.25 = 53.75||×0.8 = 34.4||×0.75 = 32.25||NO||NO||3.66 Seconds||4.5 Seconds
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 31: Line 36:
! rowspan=2 | [[Fire Rate]]  
! rowspan=2 | [[Fire Rate]]  
! rolspan=2 | [[Bullet Spread °]]
! rolspan=2 | [[Bullet Spread °]]
! rolspan=2 | [[Bipod]] [[Bullet Spread °]]
! rolspan=2 | [[Range Modifier]]
! rolspan=2 | [[Range Modifier]]
! rolspan=2 | [[Muzzle Velocity]]
! rolspan=2 | [[Muzzle Velocity]]
Line 36: Line 42:
! rolspan=2 | [[Weight]]
! rolspan=2 | [[Weight]]
|-
|-
|[[]]||[[]]||Auto+Semi||RPM||° & ° [[ADS]]|| ||m/s||g (gr)||kg (lbs)   
|[[RP-46]]||[[LMG]]||Auto+Semi||600 RPM||9.87° & 2.35° [[ADS]]||2.58° & 0.67° [[ADS]]||0.925||800 m/s||9 g (138.89 gr)||13 kg (22.66 lbs)   
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 42: Line 48:
|-
|-
! rowspan=2 | Full name  
! rowspan=2 | Full name  
! rowspan=2 | [[Ammo Type]]
! rowspan=2 | [[Caliber]]
! rowspan=2 | [[Place of Origin]]
! rowspan=2 | [[Place of Origin]]
! rowspan=2 | [[Date]]
! rowspan=2 | [[Date]]
! rowspan=2 | [[Armory]]   
! rowspan=2 | [[Manufacturer]]   
! rowspan=2 | Barrel Length
! rowspan=2 | Barrel Length
! rowspan=2 | Total Length
! rowspan=2 | Total Length
! rowspan=2 | [[Weapon Script Name]]
! rowspan=2 | [[Weapon Script Name]]
|-
|-
|FN||AT||PoO||D8||Arm||in (mm)||in (mm)||weapon_
|Rotnyi Pulemet 1946||[[7.62x54mm]]||[[Soviet Union]]||1946||State Factories||23.9 in (607 mm)||50 in (1270 mm)||weapon_rp46
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 56: Line 62:


<hr>
<hr>
DESCRIPTION GOES HERE
The RP-46 is a machine gun of Soviet origin. It was designed to provide more firepower than the [[DP-28]] machine gun. The development was completed during World War 2 and production began in 1946. RP-46 stands for "Rotnyi Pulemet 1946", which is Russian for "company level machine gun model 1946".
=HISTORY=
=HISTORY=
TEXT GOES HERE
The RP-46 is a further development of the DPM. It features a belt feed system, thicker barrel and sturdier bipod. The belt feed system can be removed to allow DP drum magazines to be used. The barrel can be changed, but it is not a true quick change barrel system. The RP-46 can only be used from its bipod and cannot be mounted on a vehicle or tripod.
<br>[ SOURCE]
 
The RP-46 was widely used by Soviet forces but was rapidly replaced by the lighter and more reliable PK. The RP-46 was also widely exported to Soviet allies and produced under license in [[China]] as the Type 58 and in North Korea as the Type 64. Nowadays it is obsolete but remains in service with third world nations.
 
<br>[https://weaponsystems.net/system/913-RP-46 SOURCE]
<hr>
<hr>




<gallery mode="packed" heights="400px">
<gallery mode="packed" heights="400px">
File:
File:Fa mg rp46 p05.jpg
File:Fa mg rp46 p06.jpg
File:NVA MG 34 and RP-46 Machine Guns.jpg
</gallery>
</gallery>


Line 73: Line 84:
{{#evt:
{{#evt:
service=youtube
service=youtube
|id=
|id=https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=S8u48kE5KCM
|alignment=inline
|description=
}}
 
{{#evt:
service=youtube
|id=https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fzndMvcgP1w
|alignment=inline
|description=
}}
 
{{#evt:
service=youtube
|id=https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0VohSSkk9yo
|alignment=inline
|description=
}}
 
{{#evt:
service=youtube
|id=https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=awT6qDQvcSM
|alignment=inline
|alignment=inline
|description=
|description=
}}
}}

Latest revision as of 02:44, 14 September 2025

Factions Weapon Icon Classes Ammo

VC

RP-46
Gunner
125 / 250
Damage Base Headshot × Chest × Stomach × Leg × Arm × Bayonet Rifle Grenades Reload Speed
Partial Empty
43 ×2.4 = 103.2 ×1.3 = 55.9 ×1.25 = 53.75 ×0.8 = 34.4 ×0.75 = 32.25 NO NO 3.66 Seconds 4.5 Seconds
Designation Weapon Type Fire Modes Fire Rate Bullet Spread ° Bipod Bullet Spread ° Range Modifier Muzzle Velocity Projectile weight Weight
RP-46 LMG Auto+Semi 600 RPM 9.87° & 2.35° ADS 2.58° & 0.67° ADS 0.925 800 m/s 9 g (138.89 gr) 13 kg (22.66 lbs)
Full name Caliber Place of Origin Date Manufacturer Barrel Length Total Length Weapon Script Name
Rotnyi Pulemet 1946 7.62x54mm Soviet Union 1946 State Factories 23.9 in (607 mm) 50 in (1270 mm) weapon_rp46



The RP-46 is a machine gun of Soviet origin. It was designed to provide more firepower than the DP-28 machine gun. The development was completed during World War 2 and production began in 1946. RP-46 stands for "Rotnyi Pulemet 1946", which is Russian for "company level machine gun model 1946".

HISTORY

The RP-46 is a further development of the DPM. It features a belt feed system, thicker barrel and sturdier bipod. The belt feed system can be removed to allow DP drum magazines to be used. The barrel can be changed, but it is not a true quick change barrel system. The RP-46 can only be used from its bipod and cannot be mounted on a vehicle or tripod.

The RP-46 was widely used by Soviet forces but was rapidly replaced by the lighter and more reliable PK. The RP-46 was also widely exported to Soviet allies and produced under license in China as the Type 58 and in North Korea as the Type 64. Nowadays it is obsolete but remains in service with third world nations.


SOURCE