Mk22 Mod 0 Hush Puppy: Difference between revisions

Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
No edit summary
 
(7 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Category:Weapons]]
[[Category:Weapons of Vietnam]]
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="margin:auto;text-align: center;width:90%"
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="margin:auto;text-align: center;width:90%"
|-
|-
Line 7: Line 9:
! rowspan=2 | [[Ammo]]  
! rowspan=2 | [[Ammo]]  
|-
|-
|[[File:Flag_us_new.png|50px]]<br><strong>[[US]]</strong>|| [[File:Hush Puppy.png|512px]]<br><b>[[Mk22 Mod 0 Hush Puppy]]</b> || [[File:Weapon mk22 mod0.png|512px]] || [[File:Class_sniper.png|50px]]  <b>[[Sniper]]</b><br> || 8 / 16
|[[File:Flag_us_new.png|50px]]<br><strong>[[US]]</strong>|| [[File:Hush Puppy.png|512px]]<br><b>[[Mk22 Mod 0 Hush Puppy]]</b> || [[File:Weapon mk22 mod0.png|512px]] || [[File:Class_sniper.png|50px]]  <b>[[Sniper]]</b><br> || 8[[+1]] / 24
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 18: Line 20:
! rowspan=2 | Leg ×
! rowspan=2 | Leg ×
! rowspan=2 | Arm ×
! rowspan=2 | Arm ×
! rowspan=2 | [[Bayonet]] 
! colspan=2 | Reload Speed
! rowspan=2 | [[Rifle Grenades]] 
|-
|-
|30||×2.4 = 72||×1.6 = 48||×1.5 = 45||×1.15 = 34.5||×1.15 = 34.5||NO||NO
! Partial!! Empty
|-
|30||×2.4 = 72||×1.6 = 48||×1.5 = 45||×1.15 = 34.5||×1.15 = 34.5||2 Seconds||2.33 Seconds
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 36: Line 39:
! rolspan=2 | [[Weight]]
! rolspan=2 | [[Weight]]
|-
|-
|[[Mk22 Mod 0]]||[[Pistol]]||Semi||50 RPM||6.15° & 2.15° [[ADS]]||0.72||350 m/s||7.5 g (115.7 gr)||0.752 kg (1.658 lbs)   
|[[Mk22 Mod 0]]||[[Suppressed]]<br>[[Pistol]]||Semi||50 RPM||6.15° & 2.15° [[ADS]]||0.72||350 m/s||7.5 g (115.7 gr)||0.752 kg (1.658 lbs)   
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 45: Line 48:
! rowspan=2 | [[Place of Origin]]
! rowspan=2 | [[Place of Origin]]
! rowspan=2 | [[Date]]
! rowspan=2 | [[Date]]
! rowspan=2 | [[Armory]]   
! rowspan=2 | [[Manufacturer]]   
! rowspan=2 | Barrel Length
! rowspan=2 | Barrel Length
! rowspan=2 | Total Length
! rowspan=2 | Total Length

Latest revision as of 02:00, 14 September 2025

Factions Weapon Icon Classes Ammo

US

Mk22 Mod 0 Hush Puppy
Sniper
8+1 / 24
Damage Base Headshot × Chest × Stomach × Leg × Arm × Reload Speed
Partial Empty
30 ×2.4 = 72 ×1.6 = 48 ×1.5 = 45 ×1.15 = 34.5 ×1.15 = 34.5 2 Seconds 2.33 Seconds
Designation Weapon Type Fire Modes Fire Rate Bullet Spread ° Range Modifier Muzzle Velocity Projectile weight Weight
Mk22 Mod 0 Suppressed
Pistol
Semi 50 RPM 6.15° & 2.15° ADS 0.72 350 m/s 7.5 g (115.7 gr) 0.752 kg (1.658 lbs)
Full name Caliber Place of Origin Date Manufacturer Barrel Length Total Length Weapon Script Name
Mk 22 Mod 0 "hush puppy" 9x19mm USA 1967 Smith & Wesson 4 in (101.6 mm) 12.55 in (318.77 mm) weapon_mk22_mod0



Based on the Smith & Wesson Model 39, This version featured a silencer and raised sights.

HISTORY

During the Vietnam War, Special Operations forces recognized the importance of suppressed weapons for stealth operations. Elite units like the Green Berets and Navy SEALs were prominent, forming the Joint Combat group MACV-SOG. Among their innovations was the Mk 22 MOD 0, dubbed the Hush Puppy, designed for silent dispatching of enemy threats, including guard dogs and sentries.

Developed by the Naval Special Warfare Lab, the Mk 22 MOD 0 departed from conventional designs, featuring a short recoil-operated mechanism with a locked breech and a threaded barrel for a suppressor. Its enhanced features included suppressor height sights and a detachable metal stock for improved accuracy.

Though exact field usage is scarce, reports suggest satisfaction with its performance, with some remaining in SEAL team service beyond the Vietnam era. Approximately 120 were produced, with only two exiting military possession. The pistol's slide lock, which kept the slide closed after firing, contributed to its suppression capabilities, albeit rendering it a single-shot design. Paired with the Mark 3 suppressor and special subsonic ammo, the Mk 22 MOD 0 offered a remarkably quiet option for clandestine operations, despite limitations with wipe-based suppressors needing periodic replacement.
SOURCE
SOURCE