Bren: Difference between revisions

Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
No edit summary
 
(23 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Category:Weapons]]
[[Category:Weapons of Vietnam]]
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="margin:auto;text-align: center;width:90%"
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="margin:auto;text-align: center;width:90%"
|-
|-
Line 7: Line 9:
! rowspan=2 | [[Ammo]]  
! rowspan=2 | [[Ammo]]  
|-
|-
|[[File:Flag_us_new.png|50px]]<br><strong>[[US]]</strong>|| [[File:Bren.png|512px]]<br><b>[[Bren]]</b> || [[File:Weapon bren.svg|512px]] || [[File:Class_Gunner.png|50px]] <b>[[Gunner]]</b><br> || 30 / 60
|[[File:Flag_vc_new.png|50px]]<br><strong>[[VC]]</strong>|| [[File:Bren.png|512px]]<br><b>[[Bren]]</b> || [[File:Weapon bren.svg|512px]] || [[File:Class_Gunner.png|50px]] <b>[[Gunner]]</b><br> || 30 / 120
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 20: Line 22:
! rowspan=2 | [[Bayonet]]   
! rowspan=2 | [[Bayonet]]   
! rowspan=2 | [[Rifle Grenades]]   
! rowspan=2 | [[Rifle Grenades]]   
! colspan=2 | Reload Speed
|-
|-
|46||×2.3 = 105.8||×1 = 46||×0.95 = 43.7||×0.6 = 27.6||×0.55 = 25.3||NO||NO  
! Partial!! Empty
|-
|46||×2.3 = 105.8||×1 = 46||×0.95 = 43.7||×0.6 = 27.6||×0.55 = 25.3||NO||NO||3.5 Seconds||4.166 Seconds
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 37: Line 42:
! rolspan=2 | [[Weight]]
! rolspan=2 | [[Weight]]
|-
|-
|[[L4 Bren]]||[[LMG]]||Auto||500 RPM||9.03° & 2.35° [[ADS]]||2.19° & 0.7° [[ADS]]||0.925||735 m/s||7.9g (121.9 gr)||7.4kg (16.3 lbs)   
|[[Bren]]||[[LMG]]||Auto||500 RPM||9.03° & 2.35° [[ADS]]||2.19° & 0.7° [[ADS]]||0.925||735 m/s||7.9 g (121.9 gr)||7.4kg (16.3 lbs)   
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 43: Line 48:
|-
|-
! rowspan=2 | Full name  
! rowspan=2 | Full name  
! rowspan=2 | [[Ammo Type]]
! rowspan=2 | [[Caliber]]
! rowspan=2 | [[Place of Origin]]
! rowspan=2 | [[Place of Origin]]
! rowspan=2 | [[Date]]
! rowspan=2 | [[Date]]
! rowspan=2 | [[Armory]]   
! rowspan=2 | [[Manufacturer]]   
! rowspan=2 | Barrel Length
! rowspan=2 | Barrel Length
! rowspan=2 | Total Length
! rowspan=2 | Total Length
! rowspan=2 | [[Weapon Script Name]]
! rowspan=2 | [[Weapon Script Name]]
|-
|-
|L4 Bren light machine gun||7.62x39||United Kingdom||1935||Royal Small Arms Factory<br>John Inglis and Company<br>Lithgow Small Arms Factory<br>Rifle Factory Ishapore||25 in (635 mm)||45.5 in (1,160 mm)||weapon_bren
|Bren light machine gun||[[7.62x39mm]]||[[Czechoslovakia]] (Original)<br>[[China]] (This Variant)||1935||Royal Small Arms Factory<br>John Inglis and Company<br>Lithgow Small Arms Factory<br>Rifle Factory Ishapore||25 in (635 mm)||45.5 in (1,160 mm)||weapon_bren
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 57: Line 62:


<hr>
<hr>
The Bren gun was a series of light machine guns (LMG) made by Britain in the 1930s and used in various roles until 1992. While best known for its role as the British and Commonwealth forces' primary infantry LMG in World War II, it was also used in the Korean War and saw service throughout the latter half of the 20th century, including the 1982 Falklands War. Although fitted with a bipod, it could also be mounted on a tripod or be vehicle-mounted.
The Bren gun was a series of light machine guns ([[LMG]]) made by Britain in the 1930s and used in various roles until 1992. While best known for its role as the British and Commonwealth forces' primary infantry LMG in World War II, it was also used in the Korean War and saw service throughout the latter half of the 20th century, including the 1982 Falklands War. Although fitted with a [[bipod]], it could also be mounted on a tripod or be vehicle-mounted.


The Bren gun was a licensed version of the Czechoslovak ZGB 33 light machine gun which, in turn, was a modified version of the ZB vz. 26, which British Army officials had tested during a firearms service competition in the 1930s. The later Bren gun featured a distinctive top-mounted curved box magazine, conical flash hider, and quick change barrel.
The Bren gun was a licensed version of the Czechoslovak ZGB 33 light machine gun which, in turn, was a modified version of the ZB vz. 26, which British Army officials had tested during a firearms service competition in the 1930s. The later Bren gun featured a distinctive top-mounted curved box magazine, conical flash hider, and quick change barrel.
=HISTORY=
=HISTORY=
When the British Army adopted the 7.62 mm NATO cartridge, the Bren was re-designed to 7.62 mm calibre, fitted with a new bolt, barrel and magazine. It was re-designated as the "L4 light machine gun" (in various sub-versions) and remained in British Army service into the 1990s. A slotted flash hider similar to that of the contemporary L1 rifle and L7 general purpose machine gun replaced the conical flash hider. The change from a rimmed to rimless cartridge and nearly straight magazine improved feeding considerably, and allowed use of 20-round magazines from the 7.62 mm L1A1 Self-Loading Rifle. Bren gunners using the L4A1 were normally issued with the 30-round magazine from the SAW L2A1.
[[China]] modified the Bren post WW2. They captured many guns from Kuomintang. Some converted to fire [[7.62x39mm]] [[caliber]] ammunition from ammo supplied by their Soviet allies. It was used during the Korean War. They then found their way into [[Vietnam]].
<br>[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bren_light_machine_gun SOURCE]
<br>[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bren_light_machine_gun SOURCE]
<hr>
<hr>
Line 67: Line 72:


<gallery mode="packed" heights="400px">
<gallery mode="packed" heights="400px">
File:
File:Bren wog.jpg
File:Allied Forces in the United Kingdom 1939-45 H11120.jpg|A Bren gunner of the Norwegian Brigade takes aim during training at Dumfries, Scotland, 27 June 1941.
File:26308884075 64012cb20e b-1.jpg|ARVN training with the L4? Bren in Vietnam
File:Breennnnn.jpg|Bren in Cambodia
File:VeronicaFoster-RonnieBrenGunGirl-smoke.jpg|Veronica Foster as "Ronnie, the Bren Gun Girl", was a Canadian icon for women working in war production
</gallery>
</gallery>


Line 76: Line 85:
{{#evt:
{{#evt:
service=youtube
service=youtube
|id=
|id=https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uYOz0ETsiUs
|alignment=inline
|description=
}}
 
{{#evt:
service=youtube
|id=https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ArsBC8HWiOs
|alignment=inline
|description=
}}
 
{{#evt:
service=youtube
|id=https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ATYlngqA0oU
|alignment=inline
|description=
}}
 
{{#evt:
service=youtube
|id=https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hS_bM3Xlw7M
|alignment=inline
|description=
}}
 
{{#evt:
service=youtube
|id=https://youtube.com/watch?v=dp3N8q3JLZk
|alignment=inline
|alignment=inline
|description=
|description=
Line 83: Line 120:
{{#evt:
{{#evt:
service=youtube
service=youtube
|id=
|id=https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dHzg7GM-YAQ
|alignment=inline
|alignment=inline
|description=
|description=
}}
}}

Latest revision as of 02:43, 14 September 2025

Factions Weapon Icon Classes Ammo

VC

Bren
Gunner
30 / 120
Damage Base Headshot × Chest × Stomach × Leg × Arm × Bayonet Rifle Grenades Reload Speed
Partial Empty
46 ×2.3 = 105.8 ×1 = 46 ×0.95 = 43.7 ×0.6 = 27.6 ×0.55 = 25.3 NO NO 3.5 Seconds 4.166 Seconds
Designation Weapon Type Fire Modes Fire Rate Bullet Spread ° Bipod Bullet Spread ° Range Modifier Muzzle Velocity Projectile weight Weight
Bren LMG Auto 500 RPM 9.03° & 2.35° ADS 2.19° & 0.7° ADS 0.925 735 m/s 7.9 g (121.9 gr) 7.4kg (16.3 lbs)
Full name Caliber Place of Origin Date Manufacturer Barrel Length Total Length Weapon Script Name
Bren light machine gun 7.62x39mm Czechoslovakia (Original)
China (This Variant)
1935 Royal Small Arms Factory
John Inglis and Company
Lithgow Small Arms Factory
Rifle Factory Ishapore
25 in (635 mm) 45.5 in (1,160 mm) weapon_bren



The Bren gun was a series of light machine guns (LMG) made by Britain in the 1930s and used in various roles until 1992. While best known for its role as the British and Commonwealth forces' primary infantry LMG in World War II, it was also used in the Korean War and saw service throughout the latter half of the 20th century, including the 1982 Falklands War. Although fitted with a bipod, it could also be mounted on a tripod or be vehicle-mounted.

The Bren gun was a licensed version of the Czechoslovak ZGB 33 light machine gun which, in turn, was a modified version of the ZB vz. 26, which British Army officials had tested during a firearms service competition in the 1930s. The later Bren gun featured a distinctive top-mounted curved box magazine, conical flash hider, and quick change barrel.

HISTORY

China modified the Bren post WW2. They captured many guns from Kuomintang. Some converted to fire 7.62x39mm caliber ammunition from ammo supplied by their Soviet allies. It was used during the Korean War. They then found their way into Vietnam.
SOURCE