SVT-40 PU: Difference between revisions

Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
No edit summary
 
(13 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Category:Weapons]]
[[Category:Weapons of Vietnam]]
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="margin:auto;text-align: center;width:90%"
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="margin:auto;text-align: center;width:90%"
|-
|-
Line 7: Line 9:
! rowspan=2 | [[Ammo]]  
! rowspan=2 | [[Ammo]]  
|-
|-
|[[File:Flag_vc_new.png|50px]]<br><strong>[[VC]]</strong>|| [[File:Svt40.png|512px]]<br><b>[[SVT-40 PU]]</b> || [[File:Weapon svt40s.svg|512px]] ||[[File:Class_sniper.png|50px]] <b>[[Sniper]]</b> || 10 / 30
|[[File:Flag_vc_new.png|50px]]<br><strong>[[VC]]</strong>|| [[File:Svt40.png|512px]]<br><b>[[SVT-40 PU]]</b> || [[File:Weapon svt40s.svg|512px]] ||[[File:Class_sniper.png|50px]] <b>[[Sniper]]</b> || 10 / 40
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 20: Line 22:
! rowspan=2 | [[Bayonet]]   
! rowspan=2 | [[Bayonet]]   
! rowspan=2 | [[Rifle Grenades]]   
! rowspan=2 | [[Rifle Grenades]]   
! colspan=2 | Reload Speed
|-
|-
|44||×2.4 = 105.6||×1.28 = 56.32||×1.23 = 54.12||×0.8 = 35.2||×0.7 = 30.8||YES||NO  
! Partial!! Empty
|-
|44||×2.4 = 105.6||×1.28 = 56.32||×1.23 = 54.12||×0.8 = 35.2||×0.7 = 30.8||YES||NO||2.733 Seconds||3.5 Seconds
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 36: Line 41:
! rolspan=2 | [[Weight]]
! rolspan=2 | [[Weight]]
|-
|-
|[[]]||[[Sniper Rifles]]||Semi||750 RPM||9° & 0.75° [[ADS]]||0.965||830 m/s||9 g (138.89 gr)||3.85 kg (8.48 lbs)   
|[[SVT-40 PU]]||[[Sniper Rifles]]||Semi||750 RPM||9° & 0.75° [[ADS]]||0.965||830 m/s||9 g (138.89 gr)||3.85 kg (8.48 lbs)   
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 45: Line 50:
! rowspan=2 | [[Soviet Union]]
! rowspan=2 | [[Soviet Union]]
! rowspan=2 | [[Date]]
! rowspan=2 | [[Date]]
! rowspan=2 | [[Armory]]   
! rowspan=2 | [[Manufacturer]]   
! rowspan=2 | Barrel Length
! rowspan=2 | Barrel Length
! rowspan=2 | Total Length
! rowspan=2 | Total Length
! rowspan=2 | [[Weapon Script Name]]
! rowspan=2 | [[Weapon Script Name]]
|-
|-
|FN||7.62x54||[[PoO]]||D8||ARM|| in ( mm)|| in ( mm)||weapon_
|Samozaryadnaya Vintovka Tokareva, Obrazets 1940 goda||[[7.62x54mm]]||[[Soviet Union]]||1940||Tula<br>Other||24.6 in (625 mm)||48.3 in (1,226 mm)||weapon_svt40s
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 56: Line 61:


<hr>
<hr>
DESCRIPTION GOES HERE
 
=HISTORY=
=HISTORY=
TEXT GOES HERE
There is a scoped variant of the [[SVT-40]]. Because the scope mount blocks the iron sights in the game it does not have a crosshair when the scope is not used like all rifles without scopes have.
<br>[ SOURCE]
 
It was decided that the SVT-40 would be used as the Red Armies sniper rifle in April of 1940, replacing the [[Mosin-Nagant M91/30 PU]] and therefore the production of the bolt action Mosin would be halted. The SVT-40 was a competent sniper rifle but was plagued by problems with first shot inaccuracy. It was found in testing that a 10 to 15 cm discrepancy was evident in patterns fired at 100 meters. The "flyer" consistently being the first shot. It was determined that the barrel shifted longitudinally along with the receiver. Further stock work did not alleviate the problem.
 
<br>[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SVT-40 SOURCE]
<hr>
<hr>




<gallery mode="packed" heights="400px">
<gallery mode="packed" heights="400px">
File:
File:Uclta9998r241.jpg
File:6892350.jpg
File:Anatomy-svt40.png| [https://www.candrsenal.com/product/anatomy-russian-svt-40/ Buy a print of this here]
File:1491.jpg
File:Untitled222222.jpg
File:Fa ar svt40 p06.jpg
File:222222.jpg
</gallery>
</gallery>


Line 73: Line 87:
{{#evt:
{{#evt:
service=youtube
service=youtube
|id=
|id=https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=D5gXify4scA
|alignment=inline
}}
 
{{#evt:
service=youtube
|id=https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pOAfv87LlsA
|alignment=inline
}}
 
{{#evt:
service=youtube
|id=https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Uo1skGaBMms
|alignment=inline
|alignment=inline
|description=
}}
}}

Latest revision as of 02:17, 1 October 2025

Factions Weapon Icon Classes Ammo

VC

SVT-40 PU
Sniper 10 / 40
Damage Base Headshot × Chest × Stomach × Leg × Arm × Bayonet Rifle Grenades Reload Speed
Partial Empty
44 ×2.4 = 105.6 ×1.28 = 56.32 ×1.23 = 54.12 ×0.8 = 35.2 ×0.7 = 30.8 YES NO 2.733 Seconds 3.5 Seconds
Designation Weapon Type Fire Modes Fire Rate Bullet Spread ° Range Modifier Muzzle Velocity Projectile weight Weight
SVT-40 PU Sniper Rifles Semi 750 RPM 9° & 0.75° ADS 0.965 830 m/s 9 g (138.89 gr) 3.85 kg (8.48 lbs)
Full name Caliber Soviet Union Date Manufacturer Barrel Length Total Length Weapon Script Name
Samozaryadnaya Vintovka Tokareva, Obrazets 1940 goda 7.62x54mm Soviet Union 1940 Tula
Other
24.6 in (625 mm) 48.3 in (1,226 mm) weapon_svt40s



HISTORY

There is a scoped variant of the SVT-40. Because the scope mount blocks the iron sights in the game it does not have a crosshair when the scope is not used like all rifles without scopes have.

It was decided that the SVT-40 would be used as the Red Armies sniper rifle in April of 1940, replacing the Mosin-Nagant M91/30 PU and therefore the production of the bolt action Mosin would be halted. The SVT-40 was a competent sniper rifle but was plagued by problems with first shot inaccuracy. It was found in testing that a 10 to 15 cm discrepancy was evident in patterns fired at 100 meters. The "flyer" consistently being the first shot. It was determined that the barrel shifted longitudinally along with the receiver. Further stock work did not alleviate the problem.


SOURCE