APS: Difference between revisions

Jump to navigation Jump to search
Created page with "{| class="wikitable sortable" style="margin:auto;text-align: center;width:90%" |- ! rowspan=2 style="width:50px" | Factions ! rowspan=2 | Weapon ! rowspan=2 | Icon ! rowspan=2 | Classes ! rowspan=2 | Ammo |- |50px50px<br><strong>USVC</strong>|| 512px<br><b> [[]]</b> || 512px || 50px <b>[[]]</b><br>|| / |- |} {| class="wikitable sortable" style="mar..."
 
No edit summary
 
(15 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Category:Weapons]]
[[Category:Weapons of Vietnam]]
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="margin:auto;text-align: center;width:90%"
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="margin:auto;text-align: center;width:90%"
|-
|-
Line 7: Line 9:
! rowspan=2 | [[Ammo]]  
! rowspan=2 | [[Ammo]]  
|-
|-
|[[File:Flag_vc_new.png|50px]][[File:Flag_us_new.png|50px]]<br><strong>[[USVC]]</strong>|| [[File:.png|512px]]<br><b> [[]]</b> || [[File:.svg|512px]] || [[File:Class_.png|50px]] <b>[[]]</b><br>||  /
|[[File:Flag_vc_new.png|50px]]<br><strong>[[VC]]</strong>|| [[File:APS.png|512px]]<br><b>[[APS]]</b> || [[File:Weapon aps.svg|512px]] || [[File:Class_medic.png|50px]] <b>[[Medic]]</b><br> [[File:Class_Engineer.png|50px]] <b>[[Engineer]]</b><br> [[File:Class_radioman.png|50px]] <b>[[Radioman]]</b><br> || 20[[+1]] / 80
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 18: Line 20:
! rowspan=2 | Leg ×
! rowspan=2 | Leg ×
! rowspan=2 | Arm ×
! rowspan=2 | Arm ×
! rowspan=2 | [[Bayonet]] 
! colspan=2 | Reload Speed
! rowspan=2 | [[Rifle Grenades]] 
|-
|-
| ||× = ||× = ||× = ||× = ||× = ||YES NO||YES NO
! Partial!! Empty
|-
|34||×2.4 = 81.6||×1.3 = 44.2||×1.2 = 40.8||×0.8 = 27.2||×0.75 = 25.5||2.66 Seconds||3.2 Seconds
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 36: Line 39:
! rolspan=2 | [[Weight]]
! rolspan=2 | [[Weight]]
|-
|-
|[[]]||[[]]||Auto+Semi||RPM||° & ° [[ADS]]|| ||m/s||g (gr)||kg (lbs)   
|[[APS]]||[[Machine Pistols]]||Auto+Semi||750 RPM||& 2.2° [[ADS]]||0.73||320 m/s||4.5 g (69.4 gr)||1.51 kg (3.3 lbs)   
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 42: Line 45:
|-
|-
! rowspan=2 | Full name  
! rowspan=2 | Full name  
! rowspan=2 | [[Ammo Type]]
! rowspan=2 | [[Caliber]]
! rowspan=2 | [[Place of Origin]]
! rowspan=2 | [[Place of Origin]]
! rowspan=2 | [[Date]]
! rowspan=2 | [[Date]]
! rowspan=2 | [[Armory]]   
! rowspan=2 | [[Manufacturer]]   
! rowspan=2 | Barrel Length
! rowspan=2 | Barrel Length
! rowspan=2 | Total Length
! rowspan=2 | Total Length
! rowspan=2 | [[Weapon Script Name]]
! rowspan=2 | [[Weapon Script Name]]
|-
|-
|FN||AT||PoO||D8||Arm||in (mm)||in (mm)||weapon_
|Avtomaticheskiy Pistolet Stechkina||9×18mm||[[Soviet Union]]||1951||Vytatsky Polyany Machine-Building Plant||5.51 in (140 mm)||8.86 in (225 mm)||weapon_aps
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 56: Line 59:


<hr>
<hr>
DESCRIPTION GOES HERE
The Stechkin APS, a Soviet selective fire machine pistol introduced in 1951, is chambered in 9×18mm Makarov and 9×19mm Parabellum. It was designed for use by support crews in situations where assault rifles were unnecessary. Used in various conflicts including the Vietnam War and the Syrian Civil War, the APS was noted for its innovative design and controllability. However, its high production costs, complexity, limited range, and fragile buttstock. The pistol is named after its developer, Igor Stechkin.
=HISTORY=
=HISTORY=
TEXT GOES HERE
Following the adoption of the [[AK-47]], the need for a new self-defense weapon for military personnel like artillery and tank crews emerged, as submachine guns like the [[PPSh-41]] became obsolete. Igor Stechkin, a fresh graduate from the Tula Mechanical Institute in 1948, developed an automatic pistol in response. This select-fire pistol, tested against other designs, showed potential during a 20,000 round endurance test, despite initial flaws such as its weight and non-adjustable sight.
<br>[ SOURCE]
 
After extensive redesign, borrowing elements from the Makarov pistol, Stechkin's APS was adopted by the Soviet military on December 3, 1951. Despite being initially issued broadly within the Soviet Army and seeing use in various conflicts, the APS’s complexity, size, and other issues led to its gradual phasing out. It found a later role among special forces, replacing the less powerful Makarov PM. The APS was eventually succeeded by the AKS-74U in 1981, which offered superior firepower and greater magazine capacity.
<br>[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stechkin_automatic_pistol SOURCE]
<hr>
<hr>




<gallery mode="packed" heights="400px">
<gallery mode="packed" heights="400px">
File:
File:Stechkin APS.jpg
File:Fa psl stechkin p05.jpg
File:Stechkin APS 03.jpg
File:Tumblr oy2zm2J4AD1s57vgxo5 r1 1280.jpg
File:Tumblr inline oy3fl3ztXg1qapn73 500.jpg
File:1287754850.jpg
</gallery>
</gallery>


Line 73: Line 83:
{{#evt:
{{#evt:
service=youtube
service=youtube
|id=
|id=https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4J-1y5RKnNo
|alignment=inline
|description=
}}
 
{{#evt:
service=youtube
|id=https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Fn6LyFxlogE
|alignment=inline
|description=
}}
 
{{#evt:
service=youtube
|id=https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KiXg_Znl4UQ
|alignment=inline
|alignment=inline
|description=
|description=
}}
}}

Latest revision as of 02:47, 14 September 2025

Factions Weapon Icon Classes Ammo

VC

APS
Medic
Engineer
Radioman
20+1 / 80
Damage Base Headshot × Chest × Stomach × Leg × Arm × Reload Speed
Partial Empty
34 ×2.4 = 81.6 ×1.3 = 44.2 ×1.2 = 40.8 ×0.8 = 27.2 ×0.75 = 25.5 2.66 Seconds 3.2 Seconds
Designation Weapon Type Fire Modes Fire Rate Bullet Spread ° Range Modifier Muzzle Velocity Projectile weight Weight
APS Machine Pistols Auto+Semi 750 RPM 9° & 2.2° ADS 0.73 320 m/s 4.5 g (69.4 gr) 1.51 kg (3.3 lbs)
Full name Caliber Place of Origin Date Manufacturer Barrel Length Total Length Weapon Script Name
Avtomaticheskiy Pistolet Stechkina 9×18mm Soviet Union 1951 Vytatsky Polyany Machine-Building Plant 5.51 in (140 mm) 8.86 in (225 mm) weapon_aps



The Stechkin APS, a Soviet selective fire machine pistol introduced in 1951, is chambered in 9×18mm Makarov and 9×19mm Parabellum. It was designed for use by support crews in situations where assault rifles were unnecessary. Used in various conflicts including the Vietnam War and the Syrian Civil War, the APS was noted for its innovative design and controllability. However, its high production costs, complexity, limited range, and fragile buttstock. The pistol is named after its developer, Igor Stechkin.

HISTORY

Following the adoption of the AK-47, the need for a new self-defense weapon for military personnel like artillery and tank crews emerged, as submachine guns like the PPSh-41 became obsolete. Igor Stechkin, a fresh graduate from the Tula Mechanical Institute in 1948, developed an automatic pistol in response. This select-fire pistol, tested against other designs, showed potential during a 20,000 round endurance test, despite initial flaws such as its weight and non-adjustable sight.

After extensive redesign, borrowing elements from the Makarov pistol, Stechkin's APS was adopted by the Soviet military on December 3, 1951. Despite being initially issued broadly within the Soviet Army and seeing use in various conflicts, the APS’s complexity, size, and other issues led to its gradual phasing out. It found a later role among special forces, replacing the less powerful Makarov PM. The APS was eventually succeeded by the AKS-74U in 1981, which offered superior firepower and greater magazine capacity.
SOURCE