C96 Mauser: Difference between revisions

Jump to navigation Jump to search
Created page with "{| class="wikitable sortable" style="margin:auto;text-align: center;width:90%" |- ! rowspan=2 style="width:50px" | Factions ! rowspan=2 | Weapon ! rowspan=2 | Icon ! rowspan=2 | Classes ! rowspan=2 | Ammo |- |50px50px<br><strong>USVC</strong>|| 512px<br><b> [[]]</b> || 512px || 50px <b>[[]]</b><br>|| / |- |} {| class="wikitable sortable" style="mar..."
 
No edit summary
 
(17 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Category:Weapons]]
[[Category:Weapons of Vietnam]]
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="margin:auto;text-align: center;width:90%"
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="margin:auto;text-align: center;width:90%"
|-
|-
Line 7: Line 9:
! rowspan=2 | [[Ammo]]  
! rowspan=2 | [[Ammo]]  
|-
|-
|[[File:Flag_vc_new.png|50px]][[File:Flag_us_new.png|50px]]<br><strong>[[USVC]]</strong>|| [[File:.png|512px]]<br><b> [[]]</b> || [[File:.svg|512px]] || [[File:Class_.png|50px]] <b>[[]]</b><br>|| /
|[[File:Flag_vc_new.png|50px]]<br><strong>[[VC]]</strong>|| [[File:C96.png|512px]]<br><b>[[C96 Mauser]]</b> || [[File:Weapon c96.svg|512px]] || <b>Everyone Except Sniper<br> || 10 / 30
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 18: Line 20:
! rowspan=2 | Leg ×
! rowspan=2 | Leg ×
! rowspan=2 | Arm ×
! rowspan=2 | Arm ×
! rowspan=2 | [[Bayonet]] 
! colspan=2 | Reload Speed
! rowspan=2 | [[Rifle Grenades]] 
|-
|-
| ||× = ||× = ||× = ||× = ||× = ||NO||NO
! Partial!! Empty
|-
|30||×2.6 = 78||×1.7 = 51||×1.6 = 48||×1.1 = 33||×1.05 = 31.5||3.233 Seconds||3.1 Seconds
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 36: Line 39:
! rolspan=2 | [[Weight]]
! rolspan=2 | [[Weight]]
|-
|-
|[[]]||[[Pistol]]||Semi|| RPM||° & ° [[ADS]]||RM|| m/s|| g ( gr)|| kg ( lbs)   
|[[Mauser C96]]||[[Pistol]]||Semi||50 RPM||6.5° & 2.75° [[ADS]]||0.72||329 m/s||5.6 g (86.4 gr)||1.13 kg (2.49 lbs)   
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 45: Line 48:
! rowspan=2 | [[Place of Origin]]
! rowspan=2 | [[Place of Origin]]
! rowspan=2 | [[Date]]
! rowspan=2 | [[Date]]
! rowspan=2 | [[Armory]]   
! rowspan=2 | [[Manufacturer]]   
! rowspan=2 | Barrel Length
! rowspan=2 | Barrel Length
! rowspan=2 | Total Length
! rowspan=2 | Total Length
! rowspan=2 | [[Weapon Script Name]]
! rowspan=2 | [[Weapon Script Name]]
|-
|-
|FN||CAL||[[PoO]]||D8||ARM|| in ( mm)|| in ( mm)||weapon_
|Mauser Construktion 96||7.63×25mm Mauser||[[Germany]]||1896||Mauser<BR>Taiyuan Arsenal, Taku Naval Arsenal and Hanyang Arsenal ([[China]])||5.5 in (140 mm)||12.3 in (312 mm)||weapon_c96
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 56: Line 59:


<hr>
<hr>
DESCRIPTION GOES HERE
The Mauser C96, produced from 1896 to 1937, is a distinctive semi-automatic pistol known for its integral box magazine, long barrel, wooden shoulder stock doubling as a holster, and broom handle-shaped grip. It was nicknamed "broomhandle" in English-speaking countries and "box cannon" in China. With its high-velocity cartridge, it had superior range and penetration compared to contemporary pistols. Mauser made around one million C96 pistols, with unlicensed copies also produced in Spain and China during the first half of the 20th century.
=HISTORY=
=HISTORY=
TEXT GOES HERE
The Mauser C96 pistol gained rapid popularity since its 1896 debut, adopted by governments, civilians, and military officers. Initially favored by British officers, its appeal declined by World War I. Named "Peter the Painter" in connection to an anarchist, it saw action in various conflicts like World War I, the Irish War of Independence, and the Spanish Civil War. Notable figures like Winston Churchill and Lawrence of Arabia favored it, and it featured prominently in historic events such as the Kakori train robbery and the assassination of political figures like Spanish Prime Minister Eduardo Dato and King Alexander I of Yugoslavia. Widely used in conflicts like the Second Sino-Japanese War and World War II, it came in various chamberings, including 7.63×25mm, 9×19mm Parabellum, 9mm Mauser Export, and .45 ACP, with China being the only nation to adopt it as its primary service pistol.
<br>[ SOURCE]
<br>[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mauser_C96 SOURCE]
<hr>
<hr>




<gallery mode="packed" heights="400px">
<gallery mode="packed" heights="400px">
File:
File:Mauser C96 7,63 (69717944672.jpg
File:Mauser C96 7,63.jpg
File:1475625933 mauser1.jpg
File:786e3322ffe08b7877919e6722213949c10c5285 00.jpg
File:Mauser.jpg|C96 in Vietnam
File:MauserChina.jpg|Female Chinese soldier with Mauser C96 "Broomhandle" c. 1939
File:PowerTool.jpg
</gallery>
</gallery>


Line 73: Line 82:
{{#evt:
{{#evt:
service=youtube
service=youtube
|id=
|id=https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Pw7t_cm8-6s
|alignment=inline
|description=
}}
 
{{#evt:
service=youtube
|id=https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Y17DUm5W2RM
|alignment=inline
|description=
}}
 
{{#evt:
service=youtube
|id=https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zOS3dliHK_o
|alignment=inline
|alignment=inline
|description=
|description=
}}
}}

Latest revision as of 01:57, 14 September 2025

Factions Weapon Icon Classes Ammo

VC

C96 Mauser
Everyone Except Sniper
10 / 30
Damage Base Headshot × Chest × Stomach × Leg × Arm × Reload Speed
Partial Empty
30 ×2.6 = 78 ×1.7 = 51 ×1.6 = 48 ×1.1 = 33 ×1.05 = 31.5 3.233 Seconds 3.1 Seconds
Designation Weapon Type Fire Modes Fire Rate Bullet Spread ° Range Modifier Muzzle Velocity Projectile weight Weight
Mauser C96 Pistol Semi 50 RPM 6.5° & 2.75° ADS 0.72 329 m/s 5.6 g (86.4 gr) 1.13 kg (2.49 lbs)
Full name Caliber Place of Origin Date Manufacturer Barrel Length Total Length Weapon Script Name
Mauser Construktion 96 7.63×25mm Mauser Germany 1896 Mauser
Taiyuan Arsenal, Taku Naval Arsenal and Hanyang Arsenal (China)
5.5 in (140 mm) 12.3 in (312 mm) weapon_c96



The Mauser C96, produced from 1896 to 1937, is a distinctive semi-automatic pistol known for its integral box magazine, long barrel, wooden shoulder stock doubling as a holster, and broom handle-shaped grip. It was nicknamed "broomhandle" in English-speaking countries and "box cannon" in China. With its high-velocity cartridge, it had superior range and penetration compared to contemporary pistols. Mauser made around one million C96 pistols, with unlicensed copies also produced in Spain and China during the first half of the 20th century.

HISTORY

The Mauser C96 pistol gained rapid popularity since its 1896 debut, adopted by governments, civilians, and military officers. Initially favored by British officers, its appeal declined by World War I. Named "Peter the Painter" in connection to an anarchist, it saw action in various conflicts like World War I, the Irish War of Independence, and the Spanish Civil War. Notable figures like Winston Churchill and Lawrence of Arabia favored it, and it featured prominently in historic events such as the Kakori train robbery and the assassination of political figures like Spanish Prime Minister Eduardo Dato and King Alexander I of Yugoslavia. Widely used in conflicts like the Second Sino-Japanese War and World War II, it came in various chamberings, including 7.63×25mm, 9×19mm Parabellum, 9mm Mauser Export, and .45 ACP, with China being the only nation to adopt it as its primary service pistol.
SOURCE